Privacy policy

PRIVACY | POLICY

Welcome to the privacy policy for GW Financial Solutions UK LTD. GW Financial Solutions is strongly committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

This privacy notice is intended to provide you with information on how GW Financial Solutions Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for our service.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1. CONTROLLER

GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.
If you have any questions or queries in relation to this privacy notice or how we process your personal information you can contact us on the below details. This includes any requests to exercise your legal rights (as explained in section 9)
 

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd
Email address: consent@gw-fs.co.uk
Postal address: GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd.,
5th Floor St Christopher House,
Wellington Road South,
Stockport,
SK2 6NG
Telephone number: 0161 476 9500

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 22nd May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us by the details above. Any updated to this privacy policy will be found on this page. If we make any important or significant changes to the way we collect and use your personal information we will notify you of this change by your preferred method of contact.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do so through the contact details above, or whenever you are in contact with us.
 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
 
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. These have been detailed as follows:

  1. Identity Data such as: first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  2. Contact Data such as: current and previous addresses, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data such as: lender details, income and expenditure, payslips.
  4. Employment information such as: employer name, length on employment, type of contract
  5. Transaction and Usage Data such as: details of products and services you have engaged us for and how you use these, information about how you use our website.
  6. Marketing and Communications Data such as: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  7. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  8.  

Special Categories of personal data.

This data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Data of this type may be necessary in us understanding your financial circumstances and how this could have potentially contributed to the financial circumstances that you are in. For example; your health could have contributed to these circumstances.
We will never collect or process this type of personal data without your explicit consent to do so. Upon providing this information we may need to share this with your creditors or other third parties, however, we will gain your explicit consent to share this at the time of providing this information.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  2. engage our products or services;
  3. request marketing to be sent to you; or
  4. give us some feedback.
  5. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy.
  6. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google and Facebook based outside the EU;
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Electoral Register and Credit Checks based inside the EU and Fraud checks.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
 
Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your service to you including:
(a) review your financial circumstances
(b) making requests to financial instructions on your behalf
(c) making an introduction to not-for profit organisation if required
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a customer satisfaction survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

LAWFUL BASIS 

Contract means to fulfil our contractual obligation with you. This enables us to Perform our contract with you should you engage with us after the application stage.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us
 

MARKETING 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time to amend your preferences, methods of contact and products/services you wish to here about.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US 

 
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
 
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the GW Financial Solutions UK company for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service engaged.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or non-functional. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.
 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. These companies will not use your information to contact you. Selected third parties will be subject to obligations to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy.

We work carefully with selected data processing companies such as:

Company Name Company Details Processing Activity
EXAMPLE: Shred-it Limited Company Registration Number: 04047194
Registered Office Address:
Ground Floor,
177 Cross Street,
Sale,
Manchester,
M33 7JQ
Provider of a secure documentation destruction service.
9knots Company Registration Number: 04393123
Registered Office Address:
9 Knots Business Solutions Ltd.
21 Woodhouse Road
Mansfield
Nottinghamshire
Provider of Casemaster system GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd. processes and records client data on
EMS Company Registration
Number: 08834311
Registered Office
Address:
6 Newquay Drive,
Bramhall,
Stockport,
Cheshire,
Sk7 2HT
Provider of Information Technology services to GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd.
Hanover Company Registration Number: 07204268
Registered Office Address:
Midwest House 11 Crown Industrial Estate Canal road Timperley
Cheshire WA14 1TF
Provider of Insolvency Debt Solutions
Johnson-Geddes Company Registration Number: 6837560
Registered Office
Address:
Landmark House
Station Road
Cheadle Hulme
Cheshire
SK8 7BS
Provider of Insolvency Debt Solutions
Converged Business Solutions Ltd Company Registration
Number: 06576366
Registered Office
address:
Unit 1 Greenwood
Court
Taylor Business
Park
Warrington
WA3 6DD
Provider of telecommunications, internet access and call recording
NFON (telephone provider) Company Registration Number:
08510507
Registered Office
address:
Ground floor Belmont Place
Belmont Road
Maidenhead
SL6 6TB
Provider of telecommunications and call recording

We may also disclosure your information with:
HM Revenue & Customs, Financial Conduct Authority, Regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Accountants, Solicitors, Compliance Consultants and other like services acting as processors, based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain legal and compliance circumstances.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
 

7. DATA SECURITY

We, endeavour to maintain the highest standard of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information concerning your account. We want our customers to feel completely confident in using our services, therefore we regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We have put in place appropriate security measures with our IT providers with restricted access permissions and back-up procedures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

8. DATA RETENTION  

HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available and you can request from us by Contacting us. By law we have to keep certain information about our customers and this data will be held solely and securely for those legal purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure within paragraph 9 below for further information. However, an erasure request may be partially declined. In the event a complaint has been made, coupled with an erasure request, we will maintain records relating to the complaint, including basic information such as name, and telephone name. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted by us, we are required to maintain a log of this request, withholding applicable data to ensure we no longer contact you further.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:
 
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may also charge a further administrative fee when you request for us to provide further copies of the information already provided to you.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving your request. We will inform you of the third parties to whom your data has been disclosed.
 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

GW Financial Solutions UK Ltd. Is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN: 662424) for debt adjusting and debt counselling service. Register in England and Wales with registered number 06855313. Registered Offices: St Christopher House, 5th Floor, 217 Wellington Road South, Stockport, Cheshire SK2 6NG. DPA No: ZA037135